Voltar para o site

Navegação Rápida

Palestras: PL1   PL2   PL3   PL4   PL5 

Minicurso: MC1   MC2   MC3   MC4   MC5   MC6

Sessões Técnicas: ST1   ST2   ST3   ST4   ST5   ST6   ST7   ST8   ST9   ST10   ST11   ST12   ST13   ST14

WTVDI: WTVDI1   WTVDI2   WTVDI3   WTVDI4

CTD:  CTD1   CTD2

WTIC: WTIC1   WTIC2 

CT-VIDEOCT-VIDEO 1   CT-VIDEO 2

WFA: WFA1   WFA2

PALESTRAS

PL1: Hyperknowledge Graphs – Enabling Knowledge
Graphs at scale with the Nested Context Model
Renato Cerqueira, IBM Research, Brazil

PL2: Mulsemedia — multiple sensorial media — towards
understanding user and quality of experience of future
media applications
Niall Murray, Athlone Institute of Technology (AIT), Ireland

PL3: Mulsemedia in 360 VR
George Ghinea, Brunel University, London

PL4: The art of saliency modeling for multimedia
applications
Patrick Le Callet, Université de Nantes, France

PL5: Título a confirmar
Palestrante CGI

MINICURSOS

MC1 Semântica e multimídia: Uma introdução à inteligência
artificial simbólica aplicada à multimídia
Guilherme Lima (IBM Research), Rodrigo Santos (IBM Research) Marcio
Ferreira Moreno (IBM Research)

MC2 Coleta online de conjuntos de dados usando recursos do
Chrome Extension
Andre Lima (USP), Maria da Graca Campos Pimentel (USP), Marcelo Manzato
(USP)

MC3 Deep Learning Methods for Video Understanding
Gabriel Pereira dos Santos (DeVry), Pedro Almeida (PUC-Rio), Antonio Busson
(PUC-Rio), Alan Guedes (PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio), Ruy Milidiú
(PUC-Rio)

MC4 An Introduction to Data Stream Processing: A Complex Event
Processing Approach
Marcos Roriz (UFG), Fernando B.V. Magalhães (PUC-Rio), Álan L.V. Guedes
(PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio), Markus Endler (PUC-Rio)

MC5 A Reliable Architecture Based on Reactive Microservices for
IoT Applications
Cleber Lira de Santana (UFBA), Leandro Andrade (UFBA), Brenno Alencar
(UFBA), José Vitor Sampaio (UFBA), Ernando. Batista (UFBA), Cassio Prazeres
(UFBA)

MC6 Multimedia Information Retrieval in Big Data using OpenCV
Python
Rudinei Goularte (USP), Thiago H. Trojahn (IFSP), Rodrigo M. Kishi

SESSÕES TÉCNICAS – QUARTA-FEIRA

Artigos Completos
Artigos Curtos

ST1 – USER EXPERIENCE 09:00

Chair: Carlos Ferraz (UFPE)

A Generative Software Development approach for mulsemedia application
domain
Marcelo F. de Sousa, (IESP), Raoni Kulesza (UFPB), Carlos André G. Ferraz (UFPE),
Matheus Lima (UFPB)

Synthesizing guidelines for facilitating elderly-smartphone interaction
Bruna C.R. Cunha (USP/IFSP), Kamila R.H. Rodrigues (USP), Maria da Graça C.
Pimentel (USP)

A data exploratory methodology to understand the users’ interactions in
nonlinear Web multimedia services
Diego Carvalho (UFSJ), Nícollas Silva (UFMG), Alan Cardoso (UFSJ), Elverton Fazzion
(UFSJ), Adriano C.M. Pereira (UFMG), Leonardo Rocha (UFSJ)

Comparative Study of User Experience Evaluation Techniques Based on
Mouse and Gaze Tracking
Igor Leonardo Aviz (UFPA), Kennedy Edson Souza (UFPA), Elison H.B. Ribeiro (UFPA),
Harold de Mello Junior (UERJ), Marcos César da R. Seruffo (UFPA)

A Model-Based Approach to Generate Reactive and Customizable User
Interfaces for the Web Of Things
Jagni D.H. Bezerra (IFCE), Cidcley T. de Souza (IFCE)

User Interface Prototype Generation from Agile Requirements
Specifications written in Concordia
Thiago D. Pinto (CEFET/RJ), Willian I. Gonçalves (CEFET/RJ), Pablo V. Costa (CEFET/RJ)

ST2 – INTERNET OF THINGS 09:00

Chair: Diego Brandão (CEFET/RJ)

Cluster-Head Switching Algorithm Based on Node Temperature in Wireless
Body Sensors Networks
Creyton B. de M. Ferreira (CEFET/RJ), Raphael M. Guedes (UFRJ), Felipe da R.
Henriques (CEFET/RJ)

Pragmatic Interoperability in IoT: A Systematic Mapping Study
Matheus H.S. Muniz (UFJF), José Maria N. David (UFJF), Regina Braga (UFJF),
Fernanda Campos (UFJF), Victor Strölle (UFJF)

An IoT Multi-Protocol Strategy for the Interoperability of Distinct
Communication Protocols applied to Web of Things
Vinícius A. Barros (USP), Sérgio A.B. Junior (USP), Sarita M. Bruschi (USP), Francisco J.
Monaco (USP), Júlio C. Estrella (USP)

Smart “Health of Things”: a Model Based in Data Mining for an IoT Health
System Used in Hospital and Home Urgencies
Oton C. Braga (UFERSA/UERN), Francisco M. Mendes Neto (UFERSA), Antônio M.B.
de Oliveira (IFCE), Raimundo Valter Costa Filho (IFCE)

Performance Evaluation and Comparison of Default and Small Private Key
Rainbow Digital Signature Scheme for IoT Devices
Matheus da F. Dornelles (CEFET/RJ), Pedro Carlos da S. Lara (CEFET/RJ), Felipe da R.
Henriques (CEFET/RJ)

Towards a model to optimized collect of vital signs through adaptive
strategies
Jorge Arthur S. Aranda (Unisinos), Lucas P.S. Dias (Unisinos), Alexandre S. Wolf
(Unisinos), Juliano V. de Carvalho (Univ. Feevale), Maurício C. Tavares (Contronic),
Adenauer C. Yamin (UCPEL), Jorge L.V. Barbosa (Unisinos)

ST3 – E-HEALTH AND ACCESSIBILITY 14:00

Chair: Eduardo Bezerra (CEFET/RJ)

A Study on the Use of Sequence-to-Sequence Neural Networks for
Automatic Translation of Brazilian Portuguese to LIBRAS
Vinícius Veríssimo (UFPB), Cecília Silva (UFPB), Vitor Hanael (UFPB), Caio Moraes
(UFPB), Rostand Costa (UFPB), Tiago Maritan U. Araújo (UFPB), Manuella A.C.B. Lima
(UFPB), Thaís G. do Rêgo (UFPB)

Using Convolutional Neural Networks for Fingerspelling Sign Recognition
in Brazilian Sign Language
Douglas F.L. Lima (UFPB), Armando S. Salvador Neto (UFPB), Ewerton N. Santos
(UFPB), Tiago Maritan U. Araújo (UFPB), Thaís G. do Rêgo (UFPB)

Analysis of Rule-Based Machine Translation and Neural Machine
Translation Approaches for Translating Portuguese to LIBRAS
Caio César M. de Oliveira (UFPB), Thaís G. do Rêgo (UFPB), Manuella A.C.B. Lima
(UFPB), Tiago Maritan U. Araújo (UFPB)

Mobile Applications in the Care of Children and Teenagers in Oncological
Treatment
Paula A. Knob (Unisinos), Andrêsa V. Larentis (Unisinos), Débora N.F. Barbosa (Univ.
Feevale), Carla R. da Silva (AMO Criança), Jorge L.V. Barbosa (Unisinos)

A Blockchain-Based Approach for Privacy Control of Patient’s Medical
Records in the Fog Layer
Cícero A. Silva (UFRN), Gibeon S. de Aquino Júnior (UFRN), Sávio R.M. Melo (UFRN)

Using Chatbots to Compare Drug Prices Extracted in Real-Time from the
WEB
Caio Viktor S. Avila (UFC), Vania P. Vidal (UFC), Asley Caldas (UFC), Tulio V. Rolim (UFC),
Thays Lavor (UFC)

Towards a Ubiquitous Care Model for Patients with Anxiety Disorders
Lucas P.S. Dias (Unisinos), Jorge L.V. Barbosa (Unisinos)

ST4 – MEDIA CODING AND TRANSMISSION 14:00

Chair: Valter Roesler (UFRGS)

Aequilibrium – MPEG-DASH Video Servers Load Balancing Approaches
with Software-Defined Networking
Edenilson Jônatas dos Passos (UDESC), Adriano Fiorese (UDESC)

Identification of Speechless Intervals in Audio Tracks using Convolutional
Neural Networks
Vinícius Wanderley (UFPB), Leonardo Villeth (UFPB), Virgínia P. Campos (UFRN), Tiago
Maritan U. Araújo (UFPB), Thaís G. do Rêgo (UFPB)

Fast Partitioning Decision Making for Prediction Units on H.264-to-HEVC
Transcoding Using Machine Learning
Yan Soares (UFPel), Guilherme Corrêa (UFPel), Luciano Agostini (UFPel)

An Evolutionary Approach for Video Application Energy Consumption
Estimation in Mobile Devices
Irandir O. de Amorim (UPE), Jose F.V. de Melo (UPE), Andson M. Balieiro (UFRPE),
Bruno B. dos Santos (UPE)

Development of a Naive Bayes classifier for image quality assessment in
biometric face images
Armando M. Gutiérrez (USP), Patricia A. Pacheco (USP), José C. Gutiérrez (USP), Graça
Bressan (USP)

Evaluation of Machine Learning Algorithms for Fast Video Transcoding in
Streaming Services
Thiago Bubolz (UFPel), Bruno Zatt (UFPel), Mateus Grellert (UCPel), Guilherme Corrêa
(UFPel)

SESSÕES TÉCNICAS – QUINTA-FEIRA

ST5 – AUTHORING 09:00

Chair: Manoel Neto (IFBA)

Elderly Vloggers: Authoring and Sharing Stories with Mobile Media and
DTV Using the the GhostWriter Service
Caio C. Viel (Sidia), Kamila R.H. Rodrigues (USP), Bruna C.R. Cunha (IFSP), Maria da
Graça C. Pimentel (USP)

Increasing reuse in learning objects authoring: a case study with the
Cacuriá tool
Thacyla de S. Lima (UFMA), Roberto Gerson de A. Azevedo (UPFL, Switzerland), Carlos
de S. Soares Neto (UFMA)

Toward Understanding the Quality of Subtitle Synchronization to Improve
the Viewer Experience
Jessica O. Brito (UFES), Celso A.S. Santos (UFES), Rodrigo L. Guimarães (UFES),
Thiago Felipe C. Borges (UFES)

An Optimization Model for Temporal Video Lecture Segmentation using
Word2vec and Acoustic Features
Eduardo R. Soares (UFJF), Eduardo Barrére (UFJF)

Adding Temporal Semantic to Textual Media Objects with Eye Tracking
Technology
Ellen P. Silva (CEFET/RJ), Glauco F. Amorim (CEFET/RJ), Joel A.F. dos Santos (CEFET/
RJ)

ST6 – SOCIAL NETWORKS I 09:00

Chair: Raoni Kulesza (UFPB)

Parrot Talk: Retweeting Among Twitter Users During the 2018 Brazilian
Presidential Election
Jordan K. Kobellarz (UTFPR), Alexandre R. Graeml (UTFPR), Michelle Reddy (Stanford
Univ., USA), Thiago H. Silva (UTFPR)

Characterization of the Discrepancies between Scores and Texts of Movie
Reviews
Karen S. Martins (UFMG), Pedro O.S. Vaz de Melo (UFMG)

The Times They Are A-Changin’ (or not): song lyrics analysis over the years
Carolina C. Vieira (UFMG), Túlio C. Loures (UFMG), Pedro O.S. Vaz de Melo (UFMG),
Renato M. Assunção (UFMG)

Using topic modeling to find main discussion topics in Brazilian political
websites
Vithor G. Bertalan (USP), Evandro Eduardo S. Ruiz (USP)

Quality Assessment of Wikipedia Content Using Topic Models
Lauro C.J. Santos (CEFET-MG), Taís Christofani (CEFET-MG), Ismael S. Silva (CEFETMG), Daniel H. Dalip (CEFET-MG)

Automatic identification of Irony: a Case Study on Twitter
Yulli D.T. Alves (CEFET-MG), Ana Luiza Sanches (CEFET-MG), Daniel H. Dalip (CEFETMG), Ismael S. Silva (CEFET-MG)

ST7 – SYSTEMS AND MIDDLEWARE 14:00

Chair: Celso Saibel (UFES)

NuGingaJS: a Full Portable ITU-T H.761 Ginga Middleware for DTV and
IPTV
Rodrigo Braga (SIDIA), Volnei Klehm (SIDIA), Lauro Gama (SIDIA), Michael Mello (SIDIA),
Taynara Paiva (SIDIA), Dina Nogueira (SIDIA), Ruddá Beltrão (SIDIA), Addison Lima
(SIDIA), Leonardo Santana (SIDIA), Lois Nascimento (SIDIA), Chak Lee (SIDIA), Felipe
Travassos (SIDIA)

Middleware architecture towards higher-level descriptions of (genuine)
Internet-of-Things applications
Thomás M.B. Reis (UFJF), Marcelo F. Moreno (UFJF)

A Proposal for Supporting Sensory Effect Rendering in Ginga-NCL
Renato O. Rodrigues (CEFET/RJ), Marina I.P. Josué (UFF), Raphael S. Abreu (UFF),
Glauco F. Amorim (CEFET/RJ), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF), Joel A.F. dos Santos
(CEFET/RJ)

Apollo APA: Towards a Model to Care of People with Hearing Impairment
in Smart Environments
João E. da R. Tavares (Unisinos), Tefferson D. da R. Guterres (Unisinos), Jorge L.V.
Barbosa (Unisinos)

Automatic Preparation of Media Objects in Multimedia Applications
Marina Ivanov (UFF), Marcelo F. Moreno (UFJF), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

ST8 – SOCIAL NETWORKS II 14:00

Chair: Thiago H Silva (UTFPR)

Link Prediction in Social Networks: Combining Topological and Contextual
Data in a Community Detection Based Method
Camila M. de Moraes (IME), Eduardo Bezerra (CEFET/RJ), Ronaldo R. Goldschmidt
(IME)

Leveraging the Facebook Ads Platform for Election Polling
Filipe N. Ribeiro (UFOP/UFMG), Daniel Kansaon (UFMG), Fabrício Benevenuto (UFMG)

Cross-Cultural Study of Tourists Mobility Using Social Media
David A.M. Veiga (UTFPR), Gabriel B. Frizzo (UTFPR), Thiago H. Silva (UTFPR)

Measurement of Mobilization Capacity via Actions Sequence Learning
within Institutional Facebook Fan Pages
Kaique Matheus R. Cunha (IFG), Alan K. Gomes (IFG)

Data mining applied in fake news classification through textual patterns
Marcos Paulo Moraes (UFRJ), Jonice Oliveira (UFRJ), Anderson C. Charles (UFRJ)

Hate Speech Detection Using Brazilian Imageboards
Gabriel Nascimento (CEFET/RJ), Flavio Carvalho (CEFET/RJ), Alexandre M. da Cunha
(CEFET/RJ-UFF), Carlos Roberto Viana (CEFET/RJ), Gustavo P. Guedes (CEFET/RJ)

Discovering Patterns in Sentimental Analysis
Flavio Carvalho (CEFET/RJ), Leonardo P. dos Santos (CEFET/RJ), Heraldo Borges
(CEFET/RJ), Eduardo Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ), Gustavo P. Guedes (CEFET/RJ)

SESSÕES TÉCNICAS – SEXTA-FEIRA

ST9 – RECOMMENDER SYSTEMS 09:00

Chair: Roberto Willrich (UFSC)

A Characterization Methodology for Candidates and Recruiters Interaction
in Online Recruitment Services
Alan Cardoso (UFSJ), Fernando Mourão (Seek AI Labs), Leonardo Rocha (UFSJ)

Exploiting the User Activity-Level to Improve the Models’ Accuracy in
Point-Of-Interest Recommender Systems
Luiz Chaves (UFSJ), Nícollas Silva (UFMG), Rodrigo Carvalho (UFSJ), Adriano C.M.
Pereira (UFMG), Leonardo Rocha (UFSJ)

Geographic-categorical diversification in POI recommendations
Rodrigo Carvalho (UFSJ), Nícollas Silva (UFMG), Luiz Chaves (UFSJ), Adriano C.M.
Pereira (UFMG), Leonardo Rocha (UFSJ)

From Pizza to Curry: Preferences for Recipes Around the World
Juliana Viscenheski (UTFPR), Artur Ziviani (LNCC), Thiago H. Silva (UTFPR)

Smartalloc: A model based on Machine Learning for human resource
allocation in projects
Eduardo J. Kieling (Unisinos), Felipe C. Rodrigues (Unisinos), Alexsandro Filippetto
(Unisinos), Jorge L.V. Barbosa (Unisinos)

ST10 – SOCIAL NETWORKS III 09:00

Chair: Adriano Pereira (UFMG)

Causality Analysis Between Collaboration Profiles and Musical Success
Mariana O. Silva (UFMG), Mirella M. Moro (UFMG)

Analyzing the Acceptance of the 2018 Brazilian Presidential Election’ Main
Candidates Based on YouTube Comments
Cristian A. Silva (UFV), Daniel M. Barbosa (UFV)

The Influence of Tweets and News on the Brazilian Stock Market Through
Sentiment Analysis
Arthur E. de O. Carosia (IFSP, Unicamp), Guilherme P. Coelho (Unicamp), Ana E.A. da
Silva (Unicamp)

Data Science in Financial Markets: Characterization and Analysis of
StockTwits
Rodrigo S. Ferreira (CEFET-MG), Adriano C.M. Pereira (UFMG), Ozório J.S. Camargos
(CEFET-MG), Michele A. Brandão (IFMG)

A framework for the analysis of information propagation in social networks
combining complex networks and text mining techniques
Carlos Magno G. Barbosa (UFSJ), Lucas Gabriel da S. Felix (UFMG), Carolina R. Xavier
(UFSJ), Vinícius da F. Vieira (UFSJ)

ST11 – LINKED DATA, METADATA AND ONTOLOGIES 09:00

Chair: Alessandra Alaniz (USP-RP)

A personalized clustering-based approach using open linked data for
search space reduction in recommender systems
Arthur F. da Costa (ELDORADO, USP), Rafael M. D’Addio (USP), Eduardo P. Fressato
(USP), Marcelo G. Manzato (USP)

Semantic Enrichment and Exploration of Open Dataset Tags
Bruno P.C. de Castro (UFRJ), Henrique F. Rodrigues (UFRJ), Giseli R. Lopes (UFRJ),
Maria Luiza M. Campos (UFRJ)

An Item-Item Similarity Approach based on Linked Open Data Semantic
Relationship
Ítalo M. Pereira (IFMG), Anderson A. Ferreira (UFOP)

LODGVis – An Interactive Visualization for Linked Open Data Navigation
Danilo B. Coimbra (UFBA), José O.M. Negrão (UFBA), Frederico A. Durão (UFBA)

A crowdsourcing web system for curating empirical knowledge in Linked
Open Data
Marcela M.M. Yagui (UFRJ), Adriana S. Vivacqua (UFRJ)

ST12 – SMART CITIES & IOT 14:00

Chair: Eduardo Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ)

An Ergonomic Evaluation Method Using a Mobile Depth Sensor and Pose
Estimation
Pedro V.A. de Freitas (PUC-Rio), Paulo Renato C. Mendes (UFMA), Antonio José G.
Busson (PUC-Rio), Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Giovanni Lucca F. da Silva (UFMA),
Anselmo C. de Paiva (UFMA), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

A Ranking Method for Location-based Categorical Data in Smart Cities
Alice A.F. Menezes (UFAM), Carlos M.S. Figueiredo (UEA)

A Location-based Architecture for Video Stream Selection in the Context
of IoMT
Diogo de C. Perdomo (UFF), José Viterbo (UFF), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

Towards Adapting BitTorrent for Interactive On-Demand Multimedia
Streaming over MANETs
Carlo K. da S. Rodrigues (UFABC), Vladimir E.M. Rocha (UFABC)

Collaborative Information System to Find Efficient Routes Using Public
Transport
Diego H.B. Zanchett (CEFET/RJ), Jurair R. de P. Junior (CEFET/RJ), Andre F. Monteiro
(CEFET/RJ), Diego B. Haddad (CEFET-RJ), Laura S. de Assis (CEFET/RJ)

Topology Control Optimization of Wireless Sensor Networks for IoT
Applications
Jorge A.G. de Brito (CEFET/RJ), Jurair R. de P. Junior (CEFET/RJ), Felipe da R.
Henriques (CEFET/RJ), Laura S. de Assis (CEFET/RJ)

ST13 – INTELLIGENT SERVICES AND APPLICATIONS 14:00

Chair: Glauco Amorim (CEFET/RJ)

REALM: An Altmetrics-based Web System to Map Science Impacts on
Society. A Case Study on Chikungunya Research
Luís Fernando M.P. Maia (UFRJ), Marcia Lenzi (Fiocruz), Jonice Oliveira (UFRJ)

A Model for Productivity and Soil Fertility Prediction oriented to Ubiquitous
Agriculture
Gilson A. Helfer (Unisinos), Jorge L.V. Barbosa (Unisinos), Adilson Ben da Costa
(UNISC), Bruno G. Martini (Unisinos), Ronaldo dos Santos (UNISC)

SemanticSefaz: An ontology-based semantic portal for the government
spending
Tulio V. Rolim (UFC), Vania P. Vidal (UFC), Caio Viktor S. Avila (UFC), Matheus M.L. da
Cruz (UFC), Matheus G.P. Barrio (UFC), Daniel Queiroz (UFC)

A Computational Model for Ubiquitous Intelligent Services in Indoor
Agriculture
Bruno G. Martini (Unisinos), Gilson A. Helfer (Unisinos), Jorge L.V. Barbosa (Unisinos),
Marcio R. da Silva (Unisinos), Rodrigo M. Figueiredo (Unisinos), Regina C.E. Modolo
(Unisinos), Adenauer C. Yamin (UCPEL)

LARIISA: an Intelligent Platform to Help Decision Makers in the Brazilian
Health Public System
Luiz Odorico M. Andrade (Fiocruz), Raimundo Valter (IFCE), Ronaldo Ramos (IFCE),
Vania Vidal (UFC), Daniel Andrade (AVICENA), Mauro Oliveira (IFCE)

ST14 – MEDIA CONTENT ANALYSIS 14:00

Chair: Alan Guedes (PUC-Rio)

Popularity-based Top-k Spatial-keyword Preference Query
Cláudio Moisés V. de Andrade (UEFS), João B. Rocha-Junior (UEFS)

Semi-automatic Synchronization of Sensory Effects in Mulsemedia
Authoring Tools
Raphael S. Abreu (UFF), Douglas Mattos (UFF), Joel A.F. dos Santos (CEFET/RJ),
Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

Fake News Detection on Social Media via Implicit Crowd Signals
Paulo Márcio S. Freire (IME), Ronaldo R. Goldschmidt (IME)

FACTCK.BR: A new Dataset to Study Fake News
João Moreno (USP), Graça Bressan (USP)

A Baseline for NSFW Video Detection in E-Learning Environments
Pedro V.A. de Freitas (PUC-Rio), Gabriel N.P. dos Santos (PUC-Rio), Antonio J.G.
Busson (PUC-Rio), Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

CONCURSO DE TESES E DISSERTAÇÕES

CTD1 – DISSERTAÇÕES DE MESTRADO 09:00

iAWARE: Um modelo para Cuidado ubíquo de Pacientes com Transtornos
de Ansiedade, Depressão e Estresse utilizando Gamificação e Biodata
Lucas Pfeiffer Salomão Dias (Unisinos), Jorge Luis Victória Barbosa (Unisinos)

Mais de um sentido: Facilitando a autoria, sincronização e execução de
efeitos sensoriais em linguagens multimídia
Raphael Abreu (CEFET/RJ), Eduardo Bezerra (CEFET/RJ), Joel dos Santos (CEFET/RJ)

Time Reduction on 3D-HEVC Depth Maps Coding using Static Decision
Trees Built Through Data Mining
Mário Saldanha (UFPel), Marcelo Porto (UFPel), César Marcon(PUCRS), Luciano
Agostini (UFPel)

Um Serviço de Offloading de Dados Contextuais com Suporte à
Privacidade
Francisco Gomes (UFC), Lincoln Rocha (UFC), Fernando Trinta (UFC)

CTD2 – TESES DE DOUTORADO 14:00

Extending multimedia languages to support multimodal-multiuser
interactions
Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Simone D.J. Barbosa (PUC-Rio)

Leiautes Dinâmicos para Documentos Multimídia Baseados em Templates
Glauco Fiorott Amorim (CEFET/RJ), Débora Christina Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

Relevance, Novelty, Diversity and Personalization in Tag Recommendation
Fabiano Muniz Belém (UFMG), Jussara Marques Almeida (UFMG), Marcos André
Gonçalves (UFMG)

Tie Strength in Co-authorship Social Networks: Analyses, Metrics and a
New Computational Model
Michele A. Brandão (IFMG), Mirella Moro (UFMG)

User Preference Dynamics on Evolving Social Networks – Learning,
Modeling and Prediction
Fabiola S.F. Pereira (UFU), Gina M.B. Oliveira (UFU), João Gama (Univ. of Porto,
Portugal)

WORKSHOP DE TRABALHOS DE INICIAÇÃO CIENTÍFICA

WTIC1 – WEB, RECOMENDAÇÃO E REDES SOCIAIS 09:00

Evaluating user experience elements on a web system to support
physiotherapeutic treatment
Miriéle dos Santos Silvério (IFSP), Luciana Brasil Rebelo dos Santos (IFSP)

Incorporating context information in session based recommenders
Gabriel Baltazar (USP), Igor Lovatto (USP), Matheus Takata (USP) e Marcelo Manzato
(USP)

Online tool to assist volunteer firefighters in Santa Catarina State
Igor Benedet (IFC), Daniel de Andrade Varela (IFC), Rodrigo Ramos Nogueira (IFC)

★ UnderApp: A System For Remote Monitoring Of Landslides Based On
Wireless Underground Sensor Networks
Creyton Ferreira (CEFET/RJ), Viviane Peixoto (CEFET/RJ), Jorge Brito (CEFET/RJ), Andre
Felipe Monteiro (CEFET/RJ), Laura Assis (CEFET/RJ), Felipe Henriques (CEFET/RJ)

★ Using Deep Learning to Recognize People by Face and Voice
Lucas da Silva (PUC-Rio), Alan Guedes (Puc-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

WTIC2 – MULTIMÍDIA, DISPOSITIVOS MÓVEIS E IOT 14:00

A Context-Aware Platform For Personalized Content Delivery In
Educational Environments
Andre Felipe Monteiro (CEFET/RJ), Victória Rodrigues (CEFET/RJ), Raquel Barreto
(CEFET/RJ)

★ A Social Network Analysis of Football with Complex Networks
Lucas Felix (UFSJ), Carolina Xavier (UFSJ), Carlos Barbosa (UFSJ), Vinícius Vieira (UFSJ)

Application of Machine Learning Techniques in Human Activity
Recognition using Wearable and Mobile Devices
Bruno Henrique Rasteiro (USP), Flavio Santana (USP)

BumbAR: Multimedia Authoring Through Augmented Reality
Paulo Renato Conceição Mendes (UFMA), Carlos Soares Neto (UFMA)

★ Sara – A Semi-Automatic Framework for Social Network Analysis
Carlos Barbosa (UFSJ), Lucas Felix (UFSJ), Vinícius Vieira (UFSJ), Carolina Xavier (UFSJ)

WORKSHOP DE FERRAMENTAS E APLICAÇÕES

WFA1 09:00

A Mobile Application for motor coordination deficiency users
Roseli Ap. Francelin Romero (USP), Tiago Leite (USP)

Using IoT technologies to develop a low-cost smart medicine box
Danyllo Valente da Silva (UFRJ), Taisa Guidini Gonçalves (UFRJ), Paulo F. Pires (UFRJ)

PipaBot: um canal de comunicação para o PIPA UFRJ
Lucas de Paula (UFRJ), Taisa Guidini Gonçalves (UFRJ), Thatiana Fernandes (UFRJ),
Guilherme Horta Travassos (UFRJ)

Bentham Obras: Um Sistema de Gestão Inteligente para a Construção
Civil
Iesus Batista (IFCE), Alice Feitosa (IFCE), Luan Douglas (IFCE), Renato Oliveira (IFCE),
Matheus Gurgel (IFCE), Arthur Bezerra (IFCE), Carina Oliveira (IFCE), Reinaldo Braga

Linked Data Application for publishing and retrieving data from mammalian
collections
Helder Monteiro Cosme (UFRJ), Adriana Pereira de Medeiros (UFF)

PVBR-Recog: Uma Ferramenta para Detecção e Reconhecimento de
Placas Veiculares Brasileiras
Pedro Ferreira Alves Pinto (PUC-Rio), Antonio José Grandson Busson (PUC-Rio), Sérgio
Colcher (PUC-Rio), Ruy Luiz Milidiú (PUC-Rio)

WFA2 14:00

ENEM na Rede: a social, online and free environment to support Brazilian
students in knowledge creation
Marcos Arrais (UFRJ), Jonice Oliveira (UFRJ)

Superpagg: Uma Ferramenta Crowdsourcing para Comparação de Preços
em Supermercados
Paulo Henrique Gouvea Arthur (UNAMA), Bruno Santos (UNAMA), Leandro Martha
Pontes (UNAMA), Maycon Duarte (UNAMA), Adonias Pinheiro Pires (UNAMA), Alan
Marcel Fernandes Souza (UNAMA)

Libreflix: A Peer-to-Peer On-demand Video Platform for Free Streaming
Guilmour Rossi (UTFPR), Luiz Gomes-Jr (UTFPR)

DEMONSTRAÇÃO PRÁTICA

Demonstrações práticas dos trabalhos aceitos no WFA ocorrerão em dois horários
durante o coffe-break do WebMedia.

  • Quinta-feira 11:00 – 11:30
  • Quinta-feira 16:10 – 16:40

PITCH WFA 16:40

Momento do grande Show de Inovações no Webmedia 2019, no qual as ferramentas
ou aplicações do WFA serão apresentadas para uma banca de especialistas em
empreendedorismo e inovação.
Cada pitch terá o seguinte formato:

  • 3 minutos de apresentação
  • 3 minutos de comentários da banca
  • A banca de especialistas será composta por:
    Iara Machado (RNP)
    Glauter Jannuzzi (Microsoft)
    Caio Gusmon (Globo)

WORKSHOP O FUTURO DA TV DIGITAL INTERATIVA

WTVDI 1

09:00 Welcome Speech
Guido Lemos, Débora C.M. Saade, Marcelo F. Moreno

09:20 Invited Speech: Latest updates on SBTVD standards: TV 2.5
Marcelo F. Moreno

09:50 Session 1 – Accessibility and Syntax

Standard Navigation Scheme to Accessibility NCL Apps
Alex de S. Vieira (Unifesspa), Hedvan F. Pinto (UFMA), Eraclito de S. Argolo
(UFMA), Léia S. de Sousa (Unifesspa)

H.761 Support of a New Syntax to Refer NCL-Node-Properties
Instead of the Current “Take It From There” Syntax
Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

Open discussion

WTVDI 2

10:50 Session 2 – Automatic Preparation and Sensory Effect Support

A mechanism for automatic preparation of media objects in GingaNCL
Marina I.P. Josué (UFF), Marcelo F. Moreno (UFJF), Joel A.F. dos Santos
(CEFET/RJ), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

Authoring Sensory Effects in NCL
Fábio Barreto (UNILASALLE/UFF), Raphael Abreu (UFF), Joel A.F. dos Santos
(CEFET/RJ), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

A Proposal for Supporting Sensory Effect Rendering in Ginga-NCL
Renato de O. Rodrigues (CEFET/RJ), Marina I.P. Josué (UFF), Raphael S. Abreu
(UFF), Glauco F. Amorim (CEFET/RJ), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF), Joel
A.F. dos Santos (CEFET/RJ)

Open discussion

11:50 Session 3 – Dynamic Media Content and Live Editing

H.761 Support of a New Element and a New
“recognition” Node-Event to Enable Deep Learning-based Analyses
for Media-Nodes
Antônio J.G. Busson (UFMA), Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher
(PUC-Rio)

Enhancing live editing commands by media content injection
Marcelo F. Moreno (UFJF)

H.761 Support of a DOM Level 4 Core specification in NCLua
scripts
Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

Open discussion

WTVDI 3

14:00 Invited Speech: Broadcasters’ use cases, research & development
on TV 2.5 and beyond
Leonardo Chaves – Globo TV

14:40 Session 4 – Multimodal and Multiuser Interfaces

H.761 Support of a News Node and a New “recognition”
Node-Event to Enable Multimodal User Interactions
Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

Providing Multimodal User Interaction in NCL
Fábio Barreto (UNILASALLE/UFF), Eyre B.B. Montevecchi (UFF), Raphael Abreu
(UFF), Joel A.F. dos Santos (CEFET/RJ), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

Providing multi-user in NCL with user Agent and User Profile
Fábio Barreto (UNILASALLE/UFF), Eyre B.B. Montevecchi (UFF), Raphael Abreu
(UFF), Joel A.F. dos Santos (CEFET/RJ), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

NCL: Storing user settings in media node
Fábio Barreto (UNILASALLE/UFF), Eyre B.B. Montevecchi (UFF), Raphael Abreu
(UFF), Joel A.F. dos Santos (CEFET/RJ), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

Open discussion

WTVDI 4

16:20 Session 5 – New Media Types and Immersive Audio

H.761 Support of an SVG Media Type
Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

H.761 Support of a new SigGen Media Type to Enable Inaudible
Sound Data Communication
Álan L.V. Guedes (PUC-Rio), Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

Immersive audio properties for NCL media elements
Rafael Diniz (UnB), Marcelo F. Moreno, (UFJF)

NCL: Storing ambient settings in media node
Fábio Barreto (UNILASALLE/UFF), Eyre B.B. Montevecchi (UFF), Raphael Abreu
(UFF), Joel A.F. dos Santos (CEFET/RJ), Débora C. Muchaluat-Saade (UFF)

Open discussion

17:40 Day 1 closing remarks & brainstorming

WTVDI 5

09:30 Session 6 – Closing Session

Presentation of a draft report on the future of Interactive TV
Marcelo F. Moreno (UFJF)

Shortlist of Contributions to be prepared for submission to
standardization bodies
Marcelo F. Moreno (UFJF)

10:20 Open discussion & brainstorming

10:50 Workshop closing remarks

WORKSHOP O FUTURO DA VIDEOCOLABORAÇÃO

WCT-VIDEO 1

09:00 Abertura do WCT-Vídeo

09:10 Desafio RNP e Microsoft | P&D em Inteligência Artificial

Pesquisa sobre Algoritmos de Inteligência Artificial para Auxílio no
Diagnóstico de Catarata via Sistema de Telemedicina Coordenação
de Ronaldo Husemann (UFRGS)

09:30 Desafio RNP e Microsoft | P&D em Inteligência Artificial

Detecção de conteúdo impróprio em cenas de vídeo Coordenação
de Alan Guedes (Puc-Rio) e Sérgio Colcher (PUC-Rio)

09:50 Dúvidas & Perguntas

10:00 Painel: O FUTURO DA VIDEOCOLABORACAO NA ÁREA DA SAÚDE

WORKSHOP O FUTURO DA VIDEOCOLABORAÇÃO

WCT-VIDEO 2

14:00 Abertura da Sessão de Artigos

A Proposal of Educational Video Gamification as a Service
Daniel de Sousa Moraes (UFMA), Álan L. V. Guedes (PUC-RIO), Antonio
Busson (PUC-RIO), Carlos de Salles Soares Neto (UFMA) e Sérgio Colcher
(PUC-RIO)

MobiLysa – Sistema de localização e controle do cão-guia robô
Lysa para ambientes internos baseado em visão computacional
Wagner Augusto Aranda Cotta (UFES), Flávio Machado (UFES), Raquel Frizera
Vassallo (UFES), Alexandre Pereira do Carmo (IFES), Anilton Salles Garcia
(UFES) e Nedinalva de Araujo Sellin (Vix System Serra)

Sistema de Videocolaboração interoperável entre webconferência
e endpoints de videoconferência
Valter Roesler (UFRGS), Mário Gasparoni Júnior (UFRGS), Felipe Cecagno
(Mconf Tecnologia Ltda), Rafael Valle (RNP) e Ronaldo Husemann (UFRGS)

Videocolaboração no Hospital Militar de Área de São Paulo –
Exército Brasileiro
Mauricio M. M. Segobia (HMASP), Claudia Galindo Novoa (UNIFESP), Cicero I.
da Silva (UNIFESP) e Paulo M. Porto de Melo (HMASP)

Video Síncrono com Preservação Digital e Registro Distribuído
como um Serviço para Telessaúde
Denio Mariz Sousa (IFPB), Guido Lemos Souza (UFPB), Cícero I. da Silva
(UNIFESP) e Giuliano Maia Castro (Dynavideo Serviços Ltda)

15:50 Dúvidas & Perguntas

16:00 Encerramento do WCT-Vídeo

PRÊMIO LUIZ FERNANDO GOMES SOARES

O Prêmio LF de Computação agracia estudantes e seus orientadores que atuam em
projetos de inovação com TICs para a melhoria da sociedade.

A iniciativa do Prêmio partiu do Prof. Mauro Oliveira (IFCE – Aracati), tendo apoio da
BARCA (https://www.barcacafe.com.br/), com o objetivo de homenagear o saudoso
professor da PUC-Rio, Luiz Fernando Gomes Soares, o LF. Destacam-se, entre as
inúmeras contribuições do LF para as áreas de Sistemas Multimídia e Redes de
Computadores, a linguagem NCL e o ambiente de apresentação Ginga-NCL, que se
tornaram Recomendação ITU-T H.761 para middlewares IPTV.

Atualmente o Prêmio continua com o apoio da BARCA e passou a ser uma promoção
da Comissão Especial do Webmedia da SBC.

Nesta edição do WebMedia a Sessão Prêmio LF contará com a apresentação dos três
finalistas:

Uma Aplicação Mobile para Auxiliar na Captação de Doadores de Plaquetas
Aluno: Weskley Damasceno Silva
Orientador: Silas Santiago Lopes Pereira
Instituição Envolvida: IFCE

“Picolê”: Um sistema para criar e gerenciar atividades pedagógicas lúdicas
Alunos: Bruno Mendonça, Gabriel Nardy, Mariana Silva, Matheus Silva e Rafael Saito
Orientadores: Dra Kamila Rodrigues e Cesar Teixeira
Instituições Envolvidas: ACORDE, UFSCar e TokenLab

REMEDIANDO a Sobra de Medicamentos
Alunos: Alisson Nunes Vieira Amancio e Bianca Garcia Martins
Orientadores: Cesar Augusto Camillo Teixeira e Bruno de Azevedo Mendonça
Instituições Envolvidas: UFSCar, Fundo Social de Solidariedade de São Carlos e Token
Lab